Bauman, Humble keep Swiss Days streak alive

Authored by Clint Anderson on Jul 29, 2013
Bauman, Humble keep Swiss Days streak alive 2013 Swiss Days womens' champ Brianna Johnson

A lot has been made of the winning streaks of Justin and Melissa Gillette, the couple that has dominated the field in the First Bank of Berne Swiss Days Race multiple times over the past decade. It’s been impressive to say the least.
They were right there again Saturday morning, but both came up just shy of notching their seventh wins – Justin, while pushing a stroller holding his son Miles, missed the overall title by just four seconds, finishing second to Bluffton’s Brent Bales (16:26.08), and Melissa was edged by one second for the women’s title in the final block along Jefferson Street by Huntertown’s Brianna Johnson, who took the race in 18:56.26.
But perhaps the true champions of the 40th running of the Swiss Days Race are the two guys that have been there for every single one of them – Doug Bauman of Geneva and Barry Humble of Decatur.
The two are still competitive for their age, Bauman finishing 109th overall in the field of 393 runners and Humble taking 171st. Bauman’s time of 23:59.75 won the men’s 60 and older age group. Humble finished fourth in the group in 25:50.66.
Bauman credits his longevity in the event to good timing and overall good health. He admits there have been a few bumps in the road in his 66 years, but nothing has kept him from toeing the line along Jefferson Street.
“I’ve always been healthy for Swiss Days,” said Bauman. “There have been times during these 40 years that if Swiss Days happened at a particular time I wouldn’t have been able to run.
“I had a couple surgeries and injuries along the way that would have kept me out, but I’ve always been healthy. As long as Swiss Days goes along, and as long as I’m healthy I’ll do it. There really isn’t anything that’s come close to stopping me from this one.”
There haven’t been many that have kept him from hauling off an impressive collection of hardware either. Bauman added to his trophy collection Saturday, finishing in the top three in his age group for the 35th time. The Swiss Days Race awards trophies to the top three in an age category.
“I don’t go out and race. I could go about anywhere and compete. I wouldn’t win maybe, but I could get in the top five for my age,” said Bauman, who had his 34 previous trophies on display Saturday morning. “I really don’t do it for that. The competition here is respectable, but you know after you’re 60 things happen. I really started noticing things in my late 50s – time wise – when you get over 60 a lot of guys can’t run. It’s an age thing. I’ve been fortunate.”
“I’d always been a runner from high school, and the only time I didn’t run was when I was in the Marine Corps for a couple years,” Bauman added. “They started this race in Berne and I thought, ‘hey, that ought to be interesting, I’ll get into that thing’.”
Age group winners in the 40th running of the event were: female 14 and under, Olivia Von Gunten of Berne; female 15 to 18, Hannah Aschliman of Ossian; female 19-29, Brianna Johnson of Huntertown; female 30-39, Melissa Gillette of Goshen; female 40-49, Jeni Klug of Monroe; female 50-59, Denise Conrad of Decatur; female 60 and over, Rebecca Pierce of Selma; male 14 and under, Bailey McIntire of Berne; male 15 to 18, Brent Bales of Bluffton; male 19-29, Nathan Rupp of Berne; male 30-39, Justin Gillette of Goshen; male 40 to 49, Kent Swales of Decatur; male 50 to 59, Jerry Williams Jr of Fort Wayne; male 60 and over, Doug Bauman of Geneva.
Conner Torson of Ossian broke away from the 86-runner field and won the one-mile race in 5:56.87, besting Berne’s Luke Gerber by 25 seconds. Mary Nash of Rochester, Michigan won the girls’ one-mile title in 6:43.62.
Mallory Stutzman of Berlin, Ohio took the girls’ 8 and under one-mile age group in 7:37.10, and Owen Wanner of Berne won the boys’ 8 and under age group in 6:50.21.

First Bank of Berne Swiss Days Race
5K Results
Female 14 under – Olivia Von Gunten 20:31, Kara Seffernick 20:52, Eliza Harruff 23:27, Erin White 24:16, Isabel Von Gunten 24:52, Mary Ware 24:58, Hadi Hawbaker 25:22, Ally Shoaf 25:31, Makinzi Peace 26:04, Jenna Tomaszewski 26:31, Ashley Bowen 26:40, Bailey Liter 26:41, Kaitlyn Hawkins 26:44, Acacia Anderson 27:38, Kaitlyn Muselman 28:07, Jaci Prough 29:08, Madison Call 32:00, Jessica Liechty 34:21, Sydney Young 34:27, Lauren Isch 24:49, Alaina Basinger 35:16, Ashlyn Pollard 38:13, Hailey Rogers 38:15.
Female 15-18 – Hannah Aschliman 19:39, Aleesha Goodwin 21:02, Sydne Zuber 23:03, Kayla Isch 24:05, Karly Prichard 24:05, Chelsea Hancock 24:10, Summer Harvey 24:47, Jenna Houterloot 27:51, Courtney Ringger 28:05, Lauren Klaehn 28:34, Morgan Mast 29:02, Alyssa Bluhm 29:06, Lauren Smith 29:07, Victoria Richardson 29:15, Angelica Alanis 29:42, Sierra Steffen 30:06, Olivia Mishler 30:11, Hannah Mitchel 33:14, Megan Houterloot 33:35, Leah Mitchel 33:42.
Female 19-29 – Brianna Johnson 18:56, Whitney Sprunger 20:49, Ashley Sprunger 21:16, Briana Rapp 21:20, Lisa Strueh 22:28, Stephanie Nussbaum 23:36, Sarah Sipe 23:38, Kristen Johnson 23:44, Alissa Harber 23:49, Kristen Glenn 23:49, Kinsey Lengerich 24:02, Emily Pinkerton 24:18, Katie Welch 24:28, Anne Lehman 24:30, Mari Young 24:31, Becky Lehman 24:54, Jenny Stauffer 25:07, Hannah Moore 25:20, Erica Guevara 25:33, Nicole Rediger 25:35, Deserae Swygart 25:43, Kristen Steiner 26:20, Abbey Hewitt 27:27, Brittany Steffen 27:35, Holly Yoder 28:19, Aubrey Greene 28:22, Kayla Richwine 28:41, Maria Rich 29:01, Jenna Smith 29:06, Sherri All 29:14, Madison Sprunger 29:14, Carlee Dunlap 29:27, Laura Glass 29:28, Erica Werst 29:42, Christina DeGrood 29:48, Sheena Steffen 30:05, Jessica Dunn 30:11, Jennifer Gresla 30:39, Renee Hodge 31:00, Brittney Hammond 31:00, Brittany Hembree 31:52, Lyndsey Chandler 31:55, Liz Parkinson 32:08, Krista Johnson 32:40, Tiffany Nussbaum 33:15, Anna Iacobazzi 33:35, Sarah Myers 34:15, Whitney Balsiger 34:38, Julie Beer 34:52, Courtney Martens 34:56, Erin Steury 35:35, Shauna Sutton 36:07, Rachel Diveley 36:33, Allison Liechty 37:39, Jessica Kiefer 37:40, Jami Myers 37:41, Bobbi Shane 38:16, Ashton Cressman 43:49, Loree Sprunger 43:49.
Female 30-39 – Melissa Gillette 18:57, Dianna Fox 19:42, Danette Von Gunten 23:11, Liz Heyerly 23:44, Rebecca Hirschy 24:22, Laurissa Dalrymple 24:27, Michelle Yoder 24:30, Cheryl Caffee 25:01, Tracy Roudenbush 25:13, Lori Dubach 25:54, Molly McCune 25:56, Carmen Catellier 25:57, Brooke Crass 26:09, Yvette Weiland 26:58, Katie Lairson 27:09, Mandy Hunley 27:57, Roxann Grogg 29:31, Melanie Conley 29:35, Lisa McAfee 29:40, Amy Engle 30:01, Jodie Leyse 30:17, Amanda Mikesell 30:57, Chelle Gates 31:01, Amber Huffman 31:38, Chrissy Coblentz 31:43, Rachelle Burkhead 31:47, Tascha Heiman 32:04, Mandy Schwartz 32:54, Adrianne Jongkind 34:43, Katie Isch 34:52, Lana Reichert 35:06, Kara Garrett 35:38, Annie Craighead 36:11, Angie Basinger 36:58, Hattie Grimes 37:48, Stephanie Duda 37:55, Jeanette Win 38:53, Jamie Lister 39:01, Kate Heiman 41:45.
Female 40-49 – Jeni Klug 23:17, Cindy Brooks 24:44, Maureen Liechty 24:56, Molly Anderson 26:48, Betsy Liechty 27:19, Christine Zadylak 27:21, Natalie Bowen 27:50, Ben Caylor 27:58, Julie Tomaszewski 28:07, Traci Heller 28:07, Anita Lehman 28:26, Namjai Gallogly 29:28, Trisha Mishler 30:26, Debra Cochran 31:10, Theresa Inman 31:33, Jenn Augsburger 32:35, Tina Marbach 32:51, Heather Schumm 32:53, Debi Pollard 34:46, Myra Moore 34:58, Jolene Wynn 40:06, Sara Fox 40:10, Tammy Bisel 41:00, Miriam Mortemore 45:49, Julie Jones 52:33.
Female 50-59 – Denise Conrad 20:05, Marilyn Bradford 25:51, Kathy Thorpe 27:30, Joy Dunno 28:06, Sue Shoaf 28:47, Deanna Mitchell 29:13, Linda Rich 29:31, Jill Clontz 30:25, Rhea Yoder 30:33, Deb Tumbleson 30:34, Lisa Rich 31:36, Jane Miller 34:43, Bonnie Johnson 34:52, Brenda DeArmond 35:08, Andrea Shane 37:50, Joni Lehman 42:50, Cheryl Lautzenheiser 42:51, 18. Paula Grimm 51:50, Sheryl Hollister 52:33.
Female 60 over – Rebecca Pierce 30:44, Mary Fennig 34:22, Sarah Kleinknight 36:44, Vickie Christen 36:54, Connie Potter 44:30, Carol Kuhn 48:28.
Male 14 under – Bailey McIntire 18:10, Kody Ahrens 21:19, Tristan Anderson 21:59, Reilly Stauffer 22:24, Briar Goodwin 22:30, Corey Oliver 23:42, Zachary Macke 25:07, Jay Garrett 25:35, Tim Cartmel 26:17, Max Liechty 27:22, Noah Brown 27:25, Josh Young 27:26, Seth Ringger 27:46, Brett Rich 28:10, Trent Houterloot 28:49, Trevor Prough 29:09, Nick Gerber 31:10, Brayden Collingsworth 33:07, Victor Dunno 33:46, Bryce Basinger 34:39, Reagan Walker 47:36.
Male 15-18 – Brent Bales 16:26, Daniel Velasco 18:07, Thomas McNamara 18:25, Colyn Torson 18:34, Drew Reinhart 18:57, Calvin Isch 18:58, Dustin Dixon 19:16, Corbin Havener 19:20, Evan Liechty 19:22, Chad Veal 19:28, Nathan Garver 19:31, Ben Lehman 19:47, Cody Sprunger 19:59, Tyler Weirick 20:06, Simon Sprunger 20:14, Daniel Steffen 20:48, Cole Litwiller 20:51, Phillip Rich 21:43, Tucker Miller 21:52, Peter Amstutz 22:14, Alex Young 22:33, Drew Litwiller 22:56, David Steffen 23:09, Cameron Lengerich 23:19, Anthony Spangler 24:15, Jacob McAfee 24:15, Chance Reynolds 24:39, Ben Caylor 24:47, Mason Call 25:54, Drew Pollard 26:53, Klayton Hinshaw 28:35, Randall Kongar 28:51, Blake Fox 31:56.
Male 19-29 – Nathan Rupp 17:27, Kevin Heckman 17:37, Tim Lehman 17:57, Jeremy Lautzenheiser 18:24, Nick Girod 19:27, Logan Steiner 19:29, Carl Isch 19:33, Andrew Smith 20:04, John Isch 20:13, Sam Heckard 20:36, Dane Mishler 21:21, Adam Noblitt 21:29, Brent Hirschy 22:22, Lee Yoder 22:34, Brad Miller 22:42, Brent Dunlap 22:43, Jake Diveley 22:54, Ian Frank 23:26, Chip Habegger 24:23, Ryan Dalrymple 24:28, Ben Johnson 24:28, Andy Lehman 24:29, Taylor Aschliman 24:59, Jason Brune 25:05, Sterling Wulliman 25:05, Carson Sprunger 25:11, Brian Lehman 25:12, Joseph Dynes 25:18, Kyle White 25:18, Will Rich 26:09, Curtis Mitchel 26:43, Trevor White 26:57, Ryan Green 27:09, Ryan King 27:23, Jared Engleberth 27:57, John Rich 28:11, Addison Lofton 28:19, Jason Hudson 29:13, Carter Sprunger 29:13, Marcus Rich 31:37, Adam Drake 31:37, Cortland Etgen 32:30, Ryan Schwartz 32:54, Adam McComb 33:16, Lance Balsiger 34:39.
Male 30-39 – Justin Gillette 16:30, Kit Minnich 18:47, Lance Yoder 19:03, Ryan Landis 19:04, Winston Samarasingha 19:21, Rodrick Stutzman 20:33, Ben Frey 20:37, Chad Von Gunten 21:14, Allan Burris 21:55, Darrin Harding 21:59, Doug Gilbert 22:03, Brad Tumbleson 22:25, Greg Isch 22:38, Craig Beer 22:52, Matt Loshe 23:12, Brian Crockett 23:25, Jeff Willey 23:41, Chris Hawbaker 23:51, Joshua Arnold 24:24, Scott Steiner 25:06, Gregory Hagen 25:15, Drew Markley 25:57, Terry Robbins Jr 26:00, Leo Spagnola 26:42, Paul Knell 26:55, John McAfee 26:56, Tim Hildebrand 28:03, Tim Shoaf 28:05, Robert Twilley 28:19, Ben Sprunger 28:35, Chad Duda 30:19, Kyle Schwartz 30:50, David Shauver 35:29, Jeremie Pollard 38:13, James Rogers 38:15, Kyle Heiman 41:45, Ryan Grimm 51:51.
Male 40-49 – Kent Swales 18:40, Kent Liechty 19:28, Harry Anderson 21:47, Valentin Lopez 21:53, Ben Fox 21:53, Jeff Rich 22:03, Karry Prichard 22:05, David Philebaum 23:04, Kyle Velasco 23:05, Dion Jordan 23:25, Tom Cartmel 24:24, Jeff Landers 24:31, Terry Ware 24:46, Scott Litwiller 24:50, Benjamin Burry 24:56, Troy Kirchhofer 24:59, Jason Huffman 25:24, Mark Klug 25:36, Chris Harper 25:44, Mark Stahl 26:22, Jerry Pierce 26:43, Dan Call 27:33, Josef Kriegl 28:16, Alex Myers 28:24, Gerald Walker 28:42, Jeremy Liechty 28:54, Tim Prough 29:09, Scott Liechty 29:14, Jeff Harruff 30:58, Troy Hibbs 32:18, James Burnfield 35:27, David Heckard 46:47, Jeff May 47:36.
Male 50-59 – Jerry Williams Jr 18:08, Paul Shaffer 19:16, Ron Gallogly 19:51, Ed Reinhard 20:52, Mike Conrad 21:44, Ben Johnson 21:58, Roger Tullis 22:03, Kent Frank 22:30, Gary Helmrich 22:50, Greg Rich 23:02, Mark Moore 25:20, Paul Burry 25:23, Dan Minnich 25:30, Brent Lehman 25:52, Robert Schurr 26:42, Tim Houterloot 26:56, Dale Miller 27:38, Jim Engleberth 27:40, Gary Rich 31:11, Will Mitchell 38:28, Rick Sprunger 43:50.
Male 60 over – Douglas Bauman 23:59, Mark Shorter 24:25, Terry Robbins 25:04, Barry Humble 25:50, Jerry Pierce 26:43, Phil Shafer 28:35, Dan Braun 29:22, Floyd Liechty 31:50, Robert Loomis 37:26.

One Mile Results
Female 8 under – Mallory Stutzman 7:37, Lauren Botts 8:08, Addisyn Hunley 8:22, Rehgyn Brooks 8:29, Addison Gilbert 8:31, Kylee Habegger 8:36, Josie Shoaf 9:33, Gabi Landis 9:33, Addison Nussbaum 9:53, Stella McIntire 9:56, Sedona Yates 10:06, Audra Basinger 10:26, Brylee Crass 11:53, Katelyn Liechty 11:53, Kyndall Dalrymple 12:14, Felicia Rosenthal 12:17, Savannah Nussbaum 12:30, Leah Summersett 12:43, Addie Habegger 12:45, Adia Hildebrand 12:49, Delaney Schwartz 13:20, Mikayla Nussbaum 13:46, Elise Loshe 16:47, Demi Landis 17:05, Aliyah Miller 17:40.
Female 9-11 – Mary Nash 6:43, Chloe Reynolds 6:44, Samantha Liechty 7:05, Madyson Minnich 7:40, Lexus Harding 7:57, Josie Isch 7:58, Macie Hirschy 8:06, Jada Isch 8:54, Olivia Wakefield 9:06, Lily Anderson 9:14, Grace Shoaf 9:15, Caroline Cartmel 9:43, Lillie Nofziger 9:48, Estella Ringger 9:54, Anna Dee 9:59, Jesse Galvan 10:11, Colleen Caylor 13:39.
Male 8 under – Owen Wanner 6:50, Thomas Isch 8:12, Jackson Shoaf 8:24, Ethan Crockett 8:39, Kayden Minnich 8:49, Madox Hembree 8:51, Nathan Muselman 8:56, Trevor Schwartz 8:59, Jacob Wakefield 9:13, Brady Habegger 9:16, Tanner Liechty 9:25, Kolton Minnich 9:27, Hunter Kongar 9:55, Josiah Miller 9:56, Noah Hunley 10:07, Wyatt McAfee 10:10, Ty Huffman 10:11, Isaac Dee 10:11, Tyler Schwartz 10:19, Conner Fear 10:32, Wyatt Yates 10:36, Jordan Sprunger 10:42, Aaron Grogg 10:44, David Nash 10:55, Andrew Nussbaum 12:16, Hudson Hembree 14:55, Lucius Rosenthal 19:43.
Male 9-11 – Conner Torson 5:56, Luke Gerber 6:21, Race Anderson 6:30, Noah Crockett 6:50, Aidan Von Gunten 6:58, Zade Fosnaugh 7:22, Clancy McIntire 7:22, Brandon Sprunger 7:26, Brady Green 7:29, Reid Liechty 7:36, Alex Anderson 7:43, Spencer Fear 7:51, Micha Ware 7:53, Kyle Burkhead 7:57, Blaine Harruff 7:58, Nicholas Neuenschwander 8:04, Evan McAfee 11:10.



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.