Central leads ACAC field with four one seeds

Posted on Jan 17, 2013
Central leads ACAC field with four one seedsMatt Nussbaum

Adams Central will try to win its second straight Allen County Athletic Conference wrestling tournament Saturday with 12 seeded wrestlers, including four that enter the tournament with number one rankings.
The Jets, second in this year’s round robin season behind Leo, have Cody Walburn (29-1), Derek Ellinger (28-2), Kaine Luginbill (26-4) and Ben Pfister (28-2) wrestling as number one seeds. Andy Oliver (21-7) and Luke Liter (26-4) enter the tournament as two seeds.
Adams Central also has two number three seeds in Eli Hill (12-9) and Zac Yoder (22-8), and four number fours in Hunter Bates (17-10), Mason Call (12-17), Alex Bollenbacher (14-16) and Isiah Bollenbacher (14-16).
South Adams enters the tournament with three number one seeds in Sawyer Miller (28-1), L.J. Moser (16-0) and Klayton Hinshaw (26-4). The Starfires also have three number two seeds in Eric Pimentel (19-5), Mavrick Morningstar (22-7) and Mason Morningstar (12-7).
The Starfires had two number three seeds in Matt Nussbaum (20-7) and Shea Pyle (9-4), and one number four in Boaz Marbach (21-6).

ACAC Wrestling Tournament
First round pairings
106 – Hayden Lee, Garrett (22-1) vs. Patrick Fugate, Bluffton (5-23); Brayden Myers, South Adams (12-15) vs. Kyle Rothgeb, Heritage (20-9); Eli Hill, Adams Central (12-9) vs. Eric Kurtz, Woodlan (11-14); forfeit, Southern Wells vs. Eddie Loraine, Leo (23-2).
113 – Sawyer Miller, South Adams (28-1) vs. Heath Selking, Heritage (16-14); Zane Hargrove, Garrett (12-8) vs. Blake Dager, Leo (12-15); Nik Hoot, Woodlan (16-9) vs. forfeit, Bluffton; Drew Rockwell, Southern Wells (8-16) vs. Andy Oliver, Adams Central (21-7).
120 – L.J. Moser, South Adams (16-0) vs. Drake Stafford, Garrett (5-14); Brad Kolkman, Bluffton (9-16) vs. T.C. Perry, Southern Wells (19-10); Ryan Fawcett, Leo (19-6) vs. forfeit, Heritage; Bailey Coyne, Adams Central (4-7) vs. Shaun Snyder, Woodlan (19-1).
126 – Cody Walburn, Adams Central (29-1) vs. Dustin Alwine, Garrett (7-12); Mason Kern, Leo (13-9) vs. Isaac Higgins, Bluffton (22-9); Paul Renner, Southern Wells (23-8) vs. Robert Anderson, Heritage (4-20); Travis Normand, Woodlan (12-11) vs. Eric Pimentel, South Adams (19-5).
132 – Ben Fiechter, Southern Wells (29-0) vs. forfeit, Heritage; Jay Knepp, Woodlan (12-9) vs. Hunter Bates, Adams Central (17-10); Matt Nussbaum, South Adams (20-7) vs. Dylan VandeZande, Garrett (4-13); Jacoby Raugh, Bluffton (2-9) vs. Isaac Eicher, Leo (19-6).
138 – Derek Ellinger, Adams Central (28-2) vs. Gabe Martinez, Bluffton (10-16); Daniel Beeks, Southern Wells (13-8) vs. Boaz Marbach, South Adams (21-6); Austun McCray, Garrett (15-4) vs. A.J. Saylor, Leo (4-11); Austin Conrad, Heritage (12-12) vs. Hayden Parisot, Woodlan (18-5).
145 – Trey Delagrange, Woodlan (22-1) vs. forfeit, Southern Wells; Ernie Sandoval, Leo (9-13) vs. Logan Simpson, Bluffton (21-8); Zac Yoder, Adams Central (22-8) vs. Isaiah Amstutz, South Adams (4-6); Jordan Gerber, Heritage (6-21) vs. Kyle Lanning, Garrett (13-3).
152 – Aaron Eicher, Leo (21-4) vs. forfeit, Woodlan; Gage Conner, South Adams (10-15) vs. Koty Reinoehl, Garrett (8-11); Kyle Friemuth, Heritage (23-6) vs. Jacob Weldy, Southern Wells (6-23); Matheus Cirino, Bluffton (4-11) vs. Luke Liter, Adams Central (26-4).
160 – Kaine Luginbill, Adams Central (26-4) vs. Paxton Sweet, Bluffton (5-20); Ethan Smith, Southern Wells (11-15) vs. August Novy, Garrett (17-9); Shea Pyle, South Adams (9-4) vs. Andy Bauer, Heritage (7-15); forfeit, Woodlan vs. Davis Neuhouser, Leo (21-3).
170 – Klayton Hinshaw, South Adams (26-4) vs. Cory Hoersten, Woodlan (8-15); Nick Schwartz, Heritage (18-11) vs. Mason Call, Adams Central (12-17); David Hepler, Leo (20-6) vs. Tre Nusbaumer, Bluffton (3-15); Michael McClain, Southern Wells (7-12) vs. Gabe Gunion, Garrett (15-8).
182 – Ben Pfister, Adams Central (28-2) vs. Conner Foster, Garrett (1-11); Noah Studebaker, Bluffton (8-20) vs. Kenny Duch, Leo (8-17); Jacob Stout, Southern Wells (18-11) vs. Nic Myers, South Adams (1-8); forfeit, Woodlan vs. Dustin Swaidner, Heritage (17-9).
195 – Nolan Wilson, Leo (24-0) vs. Will Westfall, Southern Wells (6-22); forfeit, South Adams vs. Alex Bollenbacher, Adams Central (17-10); Brian Salmon, Woodlan (14-9) vs. Cody Harmel, Heritage (2-9); forfeit, Bluffton vs. Bo Davis, Garrett (19-6).
220 – Briar Gerber, Bluffton (23-3) vs. forfeit, Southern Wells; Jason Hoeppner, Woodlan (7-10) vs. Isiah Bollenbacher, Adams Central (14-16); Blake Davis, Garrett (12-6) vs. Joe Dominquez, Heritage (13-15); Sean Sweeney, Leo (1-0) vs. Mavrick Morningstar, South Adams (22-7).
285 – Bryce Hager, Leo (21-6) vs. Justin Ballenger, Southern Wells (3-12); Joe Fuelling, Adams Central (10-8) vs. Jake DenHartigh, Garrett (6-17); Woody Kline, Heritage (18-8) vs. Steven Vanderkolk, Bluffton (5-7); Garrett VanBrocklyn, Woodlan (9-14) vs. Mason Morningstar, South Adams (12-7).



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.