IHSAA Jay County Wrestling Regional Pairings

Posted on Feb 5, 2014

First round pairings
106
Mason Mendez, 10, Bellmont (26-10) vs. Austin Leonard, 9, Muncie South (16-17); Luke Fillers, 10, Norwell (23-9) vs. Noah Richardson, 9, Delta (26-10).
Anthony Mosser, 9, Adams Central (29-6) vs. Daniel Cassel, 12, Wes-Del (23-9); Jacob Geesaman, 9, Jay County (20-18) vs. Josh Stephenson, 9, Yorktown (29-8).
113
Jon Becker, 9, Bellmont (27-8) vs. Jared Hangen, 9, Winchester (13-10); Tucker Miller, 10, Adams Central (15-14) vs. Remo Hiestand, 9, Yorktown (11-2).
Alex Abbott, 11, Jay County (28-8) vs. Darrian Lee, 12, Delta (17-9); Briar Goodwin, 9, South Adams (13-16) vs. Anthony Wills, 12, Muncie South (23-1).
120
Sawyer Miller, 11, South Adams (28-0) vs. Cory Cooper, 9, Muncie South (15-11); Paul Jenson, 11, Norwell (22-12) vs. Dylan Torbush, 9, Wes-Del (29-1).
Daniel Gunsett, 10, Bellmont (22-13) vs. Sabastian Thompson, 10, Winchester (25-12); Ivan Hemmelgarn, 9, Jay County (4-8) vs. Brad Laughlin, 9, Yorktown (30-6).
126
Trevor Gray, 11, Bellmont (25-9) vs. Vince Prescott, 9, Winchester (25-7); Brady Swartz, 10, Blackford (14-11) vs. Jared Coats, 11, Wapahani (23-8).
Conner Ray, 112, Jay County (29-8) vs. Luke Schliessman, 9, Delta (23-14); Paul Renner, 11, Southern Wells (14-13) vs. Cael McCormick, 10, Yorktown (38-2).
132
Hunter Bates, 10, Adams Central (26-8) vs. Trevor Spencer, 12, Wes-Del (13-6); Brandon Barkdull, 10, Blackford (13-9) vs; Excuse Brown, 10, Muncie South (22-5).
Diego Hutker, 9, Bellmont (20-11) vs. Robert Ford, 11, Monroe Central (29-6); Dallas Duddleston, 10, Jay County (17-20) vs. Logan Campbell, 12, Yorktown (33-8).
138
Derek Ellinger, 12, Adams Central (34-2) vs. Dean Prybylla, 12, Muncie Central (28-10); Ashton McCune, 11, Norwell (18-13) vs. Devin Gill, 12, Wes-Del (28-2).
Daniel Beeks, 11, Southern Wells (19-8) vs. Cody Shaw, 12, Muncie South (21-9); Danny Baker, 10, Bellmont (11-15) vs. Jacob Stephenson, 11, Yorktown (23-17).
145
Boaz Marbach, 11, South Adams (32-2) vs. Seth Fox, 10, Delta (19-18); Logan Neher, 12, Bellmont (25-13) vs. Garett Calhoun, 11, Monroe Central (23-4).
Luke Liter, 10, Adams Central (22-7) vs. Evan Bishop, 12, Wes-Del (25-6); T.C. Perry, 10, Southern Wells (23-9) vs. Seth Rench, 10, Yorktown (24-16).
152
Brock Braun, 12, Bellmont (20-6) vs. Thomas Underwood, 11, Winchester (26-13); Ryan Ashley, 10, Adams Central (13-23) vs. Jacob Gray, 9, Delta (32-2).
Jesse Finnerty, 12, Jay County (23-12) vs. Jonathon Drown, 11, Daleville (16-6); Dylan McCune, 9, Norwell (11-18) vs. Chandler Carroll, 12, Yorktown (37-1).
160
Bryce Baumgartner, 9, Bellmont (31-5) vs. Nate Klingel, 10, Winchester (23-14); Levi Hummel, 10, Jay County (24-15) vs. Corbin Maddox, 9, Daleville (31-2).
Kyle Anguiano, 12, Union City (31-1) vs. Logan Melton, 11, Delta (16-22); Darren DuBois, 12, Blackford (12-14) vs. Rhett Hiestand, 12, Yorktown (36-2).
170
Kaine Luginbill, 11, Adams Central (33-3) vs. Jordan Sharp, 10, Monroe Central (14-16); Andy Kohler, 10, Jay County (24-16) vs. Scottie Evans, 10, Delta (24-6).
Brett Baker, 11, Bellmont (17-13) vs. Tre’ Quinn, 12, Wes-Del (21-5); Gage Conner, 10, South Adams (11-10) vs. Dillon Jackson, 11, Yorktown (35-4).
182
Klayton Hinshaw, 12, South Adams (32-2) vs. Austin Feldhausen, 9, Daleville (18-17); Corey Coshow, 12, Bellmont (19-15) vs. Myron Howard-Anderson, 11, Yorktown (26-5).
Edgar Terriquez, 11, Union City (27-7) vs. Mykal Taylor, 11, Muncie Central (33-5); Ethan Smith, 11, Southern Wells (24-8) vs. Grant Gough, 12, Winchester (29-2).
195
Cory Robertson, 12, Jay County (24-13) vs. Kasey Angel, 11, Randolph Southern (7-6); Carter Friedt, 10, Bellmont (25-11) vs. Dustyn Hangen, 11, Winchester (33-4).
Aaron Burk, 12, Union City (24-9) vs. Micah Hill, 12, Muncie Central (31-7); Kyle Brown, 9, Adams Central (3-19) vs. Hunter Hiestand, 11, Yorktown (28-9).
220
Fletcher Shaneyfelt, 12, Bellmont (19-14) vs. Ben Brown, 11, Muncie South (12-17); Joe Fuelling, 12, Adams Central (13-8) vs. Kaiser Phillips, 11, Monroe Central (27-2).
Donnie Miller, 12, Jay County (5-2) vs. Jacob Sofronko, 12, Winchester (32-6); Kyle Kilsby, 12, South Adams (22-8) vs. Noah Little, 11, Yorktown (26-11).
285
Eric Hemmelgarn, 12, Jay County (33-0) vs. Ryan George, 10, Delta (23-15); Andrew Beachey, 12, South Adams (20-6) vs. Dax Hiestand, 11, Yorktown (16-3).
Isiah Bollenbacher, 11, Adams Central (26-10) vs. Conner Clark, 11, Daleville (29-7); Drew Butler, 10, Bellmont (12-11) vs. Darrius Connell, 12, Muncie Central (30-2).

share


You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.