Jets fall short in defense of crown

Posted on Jan 6, 2014
Jets fall short in defense of crownDerek Ellinger

Adams Central surrendered six pins and fell to Churubusco, 42-36, in the championship round of the Indiana High School Wrestling Coaches Association team state duals Saturday at Westfield High School.
The Jets were the defending Class A champion in the tournament and had a shot at repeating after defeating Clinton Central 61-15 in the opening round and West Central 44-27 in the semi-finals.
South Adams lost to West Central 46-30 in the opening round, but finished fifth in the team standings by coming back to beat Clinton Central 51-30 and Fremont 38-37.
Adams Central led Churubusco 24-12 after getting early wins from Andy Oliver, Derek Ellinger, Luke Liter and Kaine Luginbill. The Eagles answered with three straight pins from 170 to 195 pounds and led 30-24 with four matches remaining.
Joe Fuelling evened things up with a pin at 220 pounds, but Brad Martin scored a pin for Churubusco at 285 to put the Eagles back in front 36-30.
Anthony Mosser delivered a second period fall for Adams Central to knot the score at 36-36, but Tristan Stocksdale countered with a win by fall in the final match to give Churubusco the edge.
Mosser, Ellinger and Luginbill all finished the day 3-0 for Adams Central, with Luginbill winning all three of his matches by fall.
Fuelling was making his first appearance of the season for the Jets and went 2-1. Oliver, Liter, Tucker Miller, Jarren Gremaux, Hunter Bates and Isaiah Bollenbacher also finished 2-1.
South Adams saw three of its wrestlers – Sawyer Miller, Boaz Marbach and Klayton Hinshaw – finish 3-0 in the tournament.
Keegon Boxell, Josh Lahr, Gage Connor and Briar Goodwin finished 2-1 for the Starfires. Andrew Beachey was 2-0 with a pair of forfeits.

IHSWCA Team State Duals
Championship Match
Churubusco 42, Adams Central 36
120: Sonnenberg (C) p. Gremaux 2:52, 126: Oliver (AC) p. Thomas :21, 132: Downing (C) d. Bates 4-1, 138: Ellinger (AC) p. Shroyer 1:56, 145: Liter (AC) p. Gaerte 1:04, 152: McParlan (C) d. Ashley 8-2, 160: Luginbill (AC) p. Parten 1:26, 170: Glick (C) p. McCullough 5:30, 182: Shively (C) p. Aguirre 1:18, 195: Helbert (C) p. Brown :47, 220: Fuelling (AC) p. Harmon 1:19, 285: Martin (C) p. Bollenbacher 4:53, 106: Mosser (AC) p. Keefe 2:59, 113: Stocksdale (C) p. Miller :53.
Fifth Place Match
South Adams 38, Fremont 37
120: Miller (SA) tf. Price 16-0, 126: Baker (F) p. Boxell 3:13, 132: Lahr (SA) wbf., 138: Schmucker (F) md. Nussbaum 10-0, 145: Kline (F) p. Pollard 3:48, 152: Marbach (SA) p. Barrow 4:29, 160: Willms (F) d. Connor 3-0, 170: Owen (F) wbf., 182: Hinshaw (SA) d. Maggart 6-1, 195: Pugsley (SA) p. Claxton 1:30, 220: Dossett (F) p. Kilsby 5:37, 285: Beachey (SA) wbf., 106: Gerber (SA) p. Simpson 1:29, 113: Lowe (F) p. Goodwin :54.
Semi-Finals
Adams Central 44, West Central 27
106: Mosser (AC) p. Bushong 4:24, 113: Miller (AC) p. Young 1:07, 120: Gremaux (AC) p. Bushman 1:31, 126: Oliver (AC) p. Shepperd 2:35, 132: Bates (AC) md. McIlvain 10-1, 138: Ellinger (AC) md. Denton 16-8, 145: Fritz (WC) d. Liter 7-2, 152: Mayhew (WC) p. Ashley 1:55, 160: Luginbill (AC) p. Owens 2:56, 170: Owens (WC) d. McCullough 4-2, 182: Owens (WC) p. Aguirre 1:18, 195: Watts (WC) p. Brown :27, 220: Oliver (WC) d. Fuelling 7-1, 285: Bollenbacher (AC) p. Conley 2:20.
Consolation Semi-Finals
South Adams 51, Clinton Central 30
113: Goodwin (SA) p. Ray :23, 120: Boxell (SA) wbf., 126: Miller p. Archibald 5:34, 132: Lahr (SA) wbf., 138: Lucas (CC) p. Nussbaum 1:01, 145: Marbach (SA) p. Brinson 1:13, 152: Jones (CC) p. Pollard 2:54, 160: Connor (SA) wbf., 170: Morris (CC) wbf., 182: Hinshaw (SA) d. Miller 3-2, 195: Petty (CC) p. Pugsley :16, 220: Kilsby (SA) p. Shaw 1:37, 285: Beachey (SA) wbf., 106: Mennen (CC) p. Gerber 2:53.
First Round
Adams Central 61, Clinton Central 15
106: Mosser (AC) d. Mennen 9-5, 113: Miller (AC) p. Ray :45, 120: Gremaux (AC) wbf., 126: Archibold (CC) d. Oliver 4-3, 132: Bates (AC) wbf., 138: Ellinger (AC) p. Lucas 2:45, 145: Liter (AC) p. Brinson :34, 152: Ashley (AC) md. George 16-2, 160: Luginbill (AC) p. Jones :21, 170: McCullough (AC) p. Morris 1:25, 182: Miller (CC) p. Aguirre 1:31, 195: Petty (CC) p. Brown 1:10, 220: Fuelling (AC) p. Shaw 2:46, 285: Bollenbacher (AC) wbf.
West Central 46, South Adams 30
106: Bushong (WC) p. Gerber :38, 113: Goodwin (SA) p. Young 2:40, 120: Boxell (SA) p. Bushman 2:33, 126: Miller (SA) p. Shepperd 1:00, 132: McIlvain (WC) md. Lahr 8-0, 138: Denton (WC) p. Nussbaum 5:24, 145: Marbach (SA) d. Fritz 3-0, 152: Mayhew (WC) wbf., 160: Connor (SA) d. Owens (WC) 10-7, 170: Owens (WC) wbf., 182: Owens (WC) p. Pugsley 1:12, 195: Hinshaw (SA) p. Watts 4:31, 220: Oliver (WC) p. Kilsby 2:32, 285: Conley (WC) wbf.



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.