Miller wins Rainbow Lake 5K

Posted on Dec 2, 2013
Miller wins Rainbow Lake 5KDenise Conrad and Melissa Gillette

South Adams junior Sawyer Miller tore out to an early lead and cruised to victory in the sixth running of the Rainbow Lake 5K Saturday in Geneva. The race is traditionally run the Saturday after Thanksgiving each year.
Miller finished the circuit through town and around Rainbow Lake in 17:00.8, with no one else within a minute of him. Nathan Rupp, who helped coach Miller to a run in the IHSAA state finals during the cross country season earlier in the month, finished second in 18:08.9.
Melissa Gillette of Goshen took the women’s 5K title in 18:28.2 and enjoyed an even larger margin of victory than Miller, with her closest competitor nearly two minutes back. Gillette said the wind from the south hampered her effort a bit on the way back into town.
Denise Conrad of Decatur finished second behind Gillette in 20:27.5.
An event record 210 participants finished Saturday’s race.
Age group winners were:
Male 10-under, Race Anderson in 23:22.3; male 11-14, Wyatt Miller in 19:41.1; male 15-19, Daniel Velasco in 18:24.1; male 20-29, Aaron Lehman in 18:46.0; male 30-39 Kit Minnich in 19:07.9; male 40-49, Rory Helms in 19:18.0; male 50-59, Paul Shaffer in 19:42.0; male 60-over, Gary Tullis in 25:15.9.
Female 10-under, Shelby Oliver in 29:26.1; female 11-14, Kara Seffernick in 20:38.0; female 15-19, Katelin Hawbaker in 21:53.2; female 20-29, Jasmine Zimmer-Stucky in 22:50.8; female 30-39, Danette Von Gunten in 23:00.3; female 40-49, Paula Henry in 20:40.3; female 50-59, Joy Dunno in 28:54.1, female 60-over, Mindy Weaver in 28:18.4.

Sixth Annual Rainbow Lake 5K
Saturday, November 30, 2013
Male Results
Overall – 1. Sawyer Miller, Berne 17:00.8, 2. Nathan Rupp, Rockford, Ohio 18:08.8.
10-under – 1. Race Anderson 23:22.3, 2. Owen Wanner 24:12.2, 3. Aidan Von Gunten 24:33.3, 4. Blaine Harruff 30:37.5, 5. Cain Mills 34:51.6, 6. Josiah Stucky 46:57.0, 7. Malachi Stucky 46:57.3, 8. Noah Stucky 53:50.9.
11-14 – 1. Wyatt Miller 19:41.1, 2. Luke Gerber 22:34.8, 3. Corey Oliver 23:29.9, 4. Nick Gerber 23:39.9, 5. Paul Neuenschwander 24:48.2, 6. Zachary Macke 26:39.2, 7. Clancy McIntire 27:17.2, 8. Briar Goodwin 28:55.5, 9. Keegon Boxell 28:56.0, 10. Braxton Cole 29:27.4, 11. Victor Dunno 33:44.3.
15-19 – 1. Daniel Velasco 18:24.1, 2. Evan Liechty 18:24.3, 3. Cole Litwiller 20:15.9, 4. David Steffen 21:18.7, 5. Daniel Steffen 21:18.7, 6. Tim Lehman 22:07.0, 7. Seth Stucky 23:46.6, 8. Cody Sprunger 24:04.5, 9. Simon Sprunger 25:01.3, 10. Brody Shane 25:01.5, 11. Joel Hawbaker 25:02.5, 12. Clayton Rhoades 25:02.6, 13. Bob Beavers 25:03.0, 14. Matt Nussbaum 27:00.7, 15. Corey Seffernick 27:41.3, 16. Kadin Gerber 28:55.5, 17. Kyle Kilsby 29:24.6, 18. Andrew Beachey 30:55.4, 19. Trey Kongar 35:13.5.
20-29 – 1. Aaron Lehman 18:46.0, 2. Lance Wood 19:30.8, 3. Nick Girod 20:47.9, 4. Ian Frank 22:19.8, 5. Clayton Lehman 23:01.1, 6. Evan Flueckiger 24:02.8, 7. Dan Dynes 24:23.9, 8. Taylor Aschliman 24:43.9, 9. Andrew Smith 25:01.7, 10. Tom Smith 25:01.9, 11. Brian Lehman 25:37.8, 12. Lee Haggenjos 26:55.0, 13. Andy Lehman 27:29.3, 14. Justin Landers 29:23.4, 15. Chase Sprunger 30:37.9, 16. Josh Bradley 33:09.5, 17. JD Keller 34:09.0, 18. Deric Roderick 47:44.9.
30-39 – 1. Kit Minnich 19:07.9, 2. Nick Seifer 22:07.5, 3. Allan Burris 22:36.4, 4. Aaron Stucky 23:14.6, 5. Jeremie Pollard 23:22.6, 6. Chris Hawbaker 23:53.4, 7. Ben Wanner 24:12.4, 8. Josh Arnold 24:31.4, 9. Terry Robbins 27:45.3, 10. Jeremy Maller 28:50.7, 11. Jeremy Wells 29:30.8, 12. Ben Osenbaugh 31:38.9, 13. Jason Shuck 36:22.1, 14. David Stucky 52:49.7, 15. Adam Stucky 54:40.4.
40-49 – 1. Rory Helms 19:18.0, 2. John Schnieders 19:26.0, 3. Kent Liechty 20:13.7, 4. Ken Swales 20:30.0, 5. Valentin Lopez 21:46.6, 6. Dion Jordan 23:48.6, 7. Dary Hirschy 24:07.8, 8. Jeff Landers 24:54.1, 9. Troy Kirchhofer 25:16.2, 10. Cam Goodwin 26:45.4, 11. Dan Call 27:47.8, 12. Derick Bailey 28:08.4, 13. Matt Buckingham 28:14.1, 14. Gerald Walker 29:50.3, 15. Alex Myers 30:38.6, 16. Jeff Harruff 30:50.2, 17. Chris Harper 32:25.4.
50-59 – 1. Paul Shaffer 19:42.0, 2. Roger Tullis 23:00.0, 3. Rick Stucky 23:33.5, 4. Kent Frank 23:51.5, 5. Todd Henkle 26:20.1, 6. Rod Stucky 27:14.7, 7. Rick Sprunger 27:59.3, 8. Mark Haggenjos 28:10.6, 9. Jeff Horn 28:23.9, 10. Mark Moore 28:29.5, 11. Brent Lehman 29:18.0, 12. Kevin Keller 32:37.5.
60-over – 1. Gary Tullis 25:15.9, 2. Barry Humble 26:24.9, 3. Gerald Tonak 30:17.9, 4. Robert Loomis 36:42.4, 5. Jerry Augsburger-Stucky 44:45.6.
Female Results
Overall – 1. Melissa Gillette 18:28.2, 2. Denise Conrad 20:27.5.
10-under – 1. Shelby Oliver 29:26.1, 2. Carlie Sealscott 34:05.0, 3. Ralyn Chaffins 44:49.0, 4. Joy Stucky 54:32.2.
11-14 – 1. Kara Seffernick 20:38.0, 2. Olivia Von Gunten 21:33.7, 3. Eliza Harruff 22:21.2, 4. Isabel Von Gunten 23:36.4, 5. Hadi Hawbaker 24:50.5, 6. Falynne Reed 24:50.6, 7. Katelyn Hamrick 25:52.5, 8. Kiara Walter 25:57.8, 9. Megan Miller 26:14.2, 10. Lydia Loshe 26:23.9, 11. Kate Buckingham 27:29.7, 12. Acacia Anderson 28:23.0, 13. Ashley LeFever 28:23.1, 14. Kaitlyn Hawkins 28:35.6, 15. Alexandra Harsha 36:06.8.
15-19 – 1. Katelin Hawbaker 21:53.2, 2. Aleesha Goodwin 22:35.2, 3. Hannah Moore 24:20.1, 4. Sydne Zuber 26:20.7, 5. Makinzi Peace 26:49.8, 6. Chelsea Moore 28:17.6, 7. Katie Robbins 28:42.7, 8. Makenna Neuenschwander 29:24.3, 9. Lauren Smith 30:18.7,10. Jenna Smith 30:18.7, 11. Naomi Stucky 54:40.1.
20-29 – 1. Jasmine Zimmer-Stucky 22:50.8, 2. Kasey Zimmer-Stucky 23:46.5, 3. Kristen Glenn 23:52.2, 4. Erin Rackey 24:20.3, 5. Stephanie Ruas 25:57.4, 6. Tara Sipe 28:21.2, 7. Brittany Steffen 28:22.8, 8. Madison Sprunger 28:29.0, 9. Allison Liechty 33:00.7, 10. Lauren Haggenjos 33:09.1, 11. Shauna Sutton 33:23.5, 12. Rachel Diveley 33:26.1, 13. Manda Arnold 36:06.0, 14. Joanna Stucky 53:19.8, 15. Jessica A. Stucky 54:40.0.
30-39 – 1. Danette Von Gunten 23:00.3, 2. Becky Buckingham 23:40.0, 3. Stephanie Schuman 25:22.8, 4. Brandi Arnold 25:56.4, 5. Jessica R. Stucky 26:33.6, 6. Stef Dubach 27:18.4, 7. Jenny McIntire 27:36.3, 8. Erin Schoch 27:49.4, 9. Tracy Roudebush 28:19.3, 10. Cathy Trausch 28:25.5, 11. Jodie Leyse 28:50.5, 12. Emily Arnold 29:08.3, 13. Liz Osenbaugh 31:38.6, 14. Amanda Mikesell 33:20.4, 15. Jessica Evers 34:20.4, 16. Andrea Miller 34:45.1, 17. Julie Baumer 36:07.7, 18. Tammy Meyer 41:37.2, 19. Carrie Bolyack 53:20.0.
40-49 – 1. Paula Henry 20:40.3, 2. Jennifer Klug 23:46.9, 3. Jenny Wolters 26:39.5, 4. Molly Anderson 27:01.5, 5. Anita Lehman 27:38.8, 6. Lori Leatherman 27:58.5, 7. Denice Bell 28:16.5, 8. Lori Ferguson 28:16.6, 9. Tina Faller 35:27.5, 10. Kathryn Harsha 36:08.5, 11. Sherry Green 36:28.0, 12. Melissa Bergman 38:06.7, 13. Michelle Sealscott 44:39.8, 14. Traci Anderson 44:50.4, 15. Amanda Chaffins 44:57.1, 16. Donna Stout 47:12.1, 17. Debra Pollard 47:49.3, 18. Rachel Stucky 48:49.9, 19. Katina Besser 51:31.3.
50-59 – 1. Joy Dunno 28:54.1, 2. Rhea Yoder 31:20.0, 3. Deb Tumbleson 31:20.1, 4. Theresa Inman 33:25.6, 5. Jane Miller 33:38.6, 6. Marsha Gehring 36:23.9, 7. Beth Pickett 39:46.9, 8. Joni Lehman 45:33.0, 9. Nancy Walker 45:44.5, 10. Vicki Hollinger 54:06.9.
60-over – 1. Mindy Weaver 28:18.4, 2. Sarah Kleinknight 36:03.1, 3. Jan Krick 36:45.5, 4. Sandy Fiechter 36:45.6, 5. Connie Potter 45:32.8, 6. Helen Stucky 46:57.5, 7. Nancy Thompson 51:31.2.
No age given – Ryann Hill 44:21.6.



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.