Paris beats wind, Wells to win Rainbow Lake 5K

Posted on Nov 28, 2011
Paris beats wind, Wells to win Rainbow Lake 5KMelissa Gillette and Madison Fruchey

Hunter Paris of Fort Wayne dashed away from Fisher’s Ryan Wells to take the fourth running of the Rainbow Lake 5K race in Geneva on a warm and wind swept Saturday morning. Paris was a little more than 18 seconds off of breaking the old course record of 15:18 set by Nicholas Johnson of Huntington, but was six seconds faster than Wells and collected $100 for his 15:36.5 effort.
Thirteen year-old Madison Fruchey of Huntertown went out strong and stayed that way in winning the women’s race title in 18:26.4. She bested Berne native Melissa Gillette by 12 seconds.
The race drew 204 registered participants with 180 finishing, including its first wheelchair racer in Randall Kongar. Kongar battled the wind to finish in 34:49.
Age group winners were: Maddie Distelrath of Fort Wayne in 14 and under girls; Emily Miller of Berne in 15-19 girls; Madison Moore of Linn Grove in 20-29 women; Amy Company of Columbia, Missouri in 30-39 women; Denise Conrad of Decatur in 40-49 women; and Joy Dunno of Decatur in 50 and over women.
Colin Coryell of Anderson in 14 and under boys; Evan Liechty of Berne in 15 to 19 boys; two-time Rainbow Lake winner Ian Thomas of Indianapolis in 20-29 men; Doug Schwartz of Decatur in 30-39 men; Jim Stockman of Fort Wayne in 40-49 men; and Ed Reinhard of Poneto in 50 and over men.

Rainbow Lake 5K Results
Female
Overall – 1. Madison Fruchey, 13, Huntertown 18:26.4; 2. Melissa Gillette, 28, Goshen 18:38.4.
14 and under – 1. Maddie Distelrath 20:10, 2. Faith Baer 21:13, 3. Emi Minnich 21:41, 4. Kara Seffernick 21:42, 5. Olivia Von Gunten 21:46, 6. Megan Theismann 21:56, 7. Grace Baer 22:01, 8. Hannah Coates 22:24, 9. Lauren Klaehn 23:49, 10. Hadi Hawbaker 24:03, 11. Aleesha Goodwin 25:00, 12. Katelin Hawbaker 25:14, 13. Eliza Harruff 27:16, 14. Megan Miller 28:08, 15. Lily Shane 28:16, 16. Acacia Anderson 28:27, 17. Cady Farlow 30:07, 18. Lauren Smith 30:07, 19. Makenna Neuenschwander 31:32, 20. Sammi Dunno 33:27, 22. Alyssa Smith 42:55.
15-19 - 1. Emily Miller 25:40, 2. Jenna Smith 25:53, 3. Hannah Moore 27:18, 4. Kristen Muselman 28:18.
20-29 – 1. Madison Moore 20:29, 2. Jackie Stammen 22:45, 3. Deserae Kirchhofer 26:18, 4. Rachel McLaughlin 26:19, 5. Sherri All 26:19, 6. Heidi Reisinger 28:18, 7. Katie Sprunger 28:23, 8. Stephanie Schuman 29:43, 9. Jennifer Sprunger 33:11, 10. Dawn Stevens 35:24, 11. Cassie Lehman 35:33, 12. Abby Michael 35:49, 13. Tricia Schwartz 38:15.
30-39 – 1. Amy Company 22:01, 2. Ashley Minnich 22:12, 3. Danette Von Gunten 23:42, 4. Lisa Mills 24:35, 5. Cheryl Caffee 24:53, 6. Lori Bantz 25:08, 7. Andrea Oswalt 26:01, 8. Julie Shaffer 26:16, 9. Jennifer Klug 26:36, 10. Sara Thompson 26:43, 11. Molly Anderson 26;56, 12. Sara Baker 27:40, 13. Lisa McAfee 27:54, 14. McKenzie Hinshaw 29:25, 15. Becky Ruble 29:37, 16. Emily Arnold 30:16, 17. Isabel Minnich 30:37, 18. Shelby Minnich 30:42, 19. Wendy Tumbleson 32:44, 20. Stephanie Arnold 33:53, 21. Lori Gerber 35:56, 22. Amy Bergman 36:05, 23. Ayron Oliver 39:17, 24. Jenny Smith 42:54, 25. Lisa Dunmoyer 46:05.
40-49 – 1. Denise Conrad 20:16, 2. Kristine Blomenberg 28:18, 3. Anita Lehman 28;41, 4. Rhea Yoder 30:10, 5. Celia Dull 31:11, 6. Angie Richert 31:56, 7. Jolene Wynn 32:09, 8. Pam Lennartz 32:57, 9. Shirley Drier 33:50, 10. Tammy Velasco 42:56.
50-over – 1. Joy Dunno 27:29, 2. Mindy Weaver 28:06, 3. Deb Tumbleson 30:11, 4. Joni Lenz 35:49, 5. Constence Potter 42:00, 6. Joni Lehman 42:56, 7. Jan Krick 44:03, 8. Sandy Fiechter 44:25, 9. Nancy Thompson 45:10, 10. Cheryl Hower 54:54.
Men
Overall – 1. Hunter Paris, 27, Fort Wayne 15:36.5; 2. Ryan Wells, 20, Fishers 15:42.1.
Wheelchair – 1. Randall Kongar 34:49.
14 and under – 1. Colin Coryell 18:29, 2. Noah Steffen 19:39, 3. Justin Gephart 24:17, 4. Corey Oliver 24:48, 5. Paul Neuenschwander 25:09, 6. Wyatt Miller 27:05, 7. Boyd Mills 27:30, 8. Race Anderson 27:48, 9. Drew LeFever 37:18, 10. Jesse Sutton 37:19.
15-19 – 1. Evan Liechty 16:44, 2. Brody Shane 17:33, 3. Joel Hawbaker 18:44, 4. Tim Lehman 19:36, 5. Cody Sprunger 19:40, 6. Brett Affolder 21:39, 7. Cole Litwiller 22:32, 8. Brett Litwiller 23:56, 9. Corey Seffernick 24:57, 10. Andrew Steffen 25:40, 11. Samuel Dellinger 25:54, 12. Dakota Combs 28:56.
20-29 – 1. Ian Thomas 16:19, 2. Mitchel Thomas 16:37, 3. Adam Lenz 17:01, 4. Aaron Lehman 18:45, 5. David Reinhard 22:07, 6. Eric Flueckiger 24:15, 7. John Flueckiger 25:04, 8. Justin Haines 25:38, 9. Jeremy Porter 25:39, 10. Christian Habegger 25:43, 11. A.J. Swygart 26:11, 12. Jason Hudson 26:18, 13. Ben Sprunger 29:26, 14. Cole Lenz 29:31, 15. Michael Sprunger 26:06.
30-39 – 1. Doug Schwartz 17:28, 2. Kit Minnich 18:25, 3. Winston Samara 19:17, 4. Brian Baker 19:47, 5. Neil Stinson 19:56, 6. Joe Company 22:05, 7. Valentin Lopez 22:50, 8. Tony Oliver 23:16, 9. Allan Burris 23:49, 10. Chris Hawbaker 24:03, 11. Dion Jordan 24:33, 12. Ron Gephart 24:53, 13. Trent Lehman 25:16, 14. Patrick Minnich 25:26, 15. Kevin Rich 26:10, 16. John McAfee 27:37, 17. Alex Myers 29:44.
40-49 – 1. Jim Stockman 17:56, 2. Joe Baer 18:13, 3. Michael Fruchey 18:21, 4. John Schnieders 18:29, 5. Ken Swales 19:18, 6. Kent Liechty 19:34, 7. Scott Litwiller 21:45, 8. Stan Kauffman 21:48, 9. Cless Fox 23:41, 10. Todd Henkle 25:06, 11. Troy Kirchhofer 26:20, 12. Mark Klug 26:37, 13. Mark Moore 27:19, 14. Eric Lehman 29:26, 15. Brian Zizelman 31:30, 16. Jeff Harruff 31:54, 17. Jason Lenz 32:59, 18. Eric Gerber 34:26, 19. Bob Eichler 36:24.
50 and over – 1. Ed Reinhard 21:20, 2. Roger Tullis 21:42, 3. Kent Frank 22:20, 4. Gary Tullis 24:04, 5. Michael Variell 25:16, 6. Daniel Minnich 25:36, 7. Wayne Porter 25:39, 8. Barry Humble 26:06, 9. Rick Sprunger 26:20, 10. Brent Lehman 26:45, 11. Steve Haines 28:23, 12. Marv Drier 29:17, 13. Gary McMillan 30:56, 14. Nile Boroff 31:32, 15. Mike Lipscomb 34:20, 16. Robert Loomis 34:45, 17. Larry Sprunger 54:55.



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.