Thomas, Herron blitz Rainbow Lake 5K field

Posted on Nov 29, 2010
Thomas, Herron blitz Rainbow Lake 5K field Ian Thomas

Two runners with record setting on their minds had freezing temperatures to deal with Saturday at the Rainbow Lake 5K road race in Geneva. The weather won out as the year-old marks set by Nick and Lauren Johnson stood against a record-sized field in the three year-old event.
Pennville’s Ian Thomas won the event for the second time, taking the overall title in 15:36.7 – 18 seconds off the record pace set by Johnson under ideal conditions in 2009. Thomas won the inaugural running of the Rainbow Lake 5K in 2008. His nearest competition in win number two was Thomas Crum of Fort Wayne, who finished as runner-up in 16:42.6.
Camille Herron of West Lafayette nearly clipped the record set by Lauren Johnson (17:37), finishing the race in 17:40.9. Decatur’s Denise Conrad was the second female finisher in 19:46.3.
Thomas and Herron both won $100 for their efforts. Crum and Conrad took home $50 as runners-up. Monetary prizes are given to the top two in the male and female overall divisions with a bonus monetary prize given if the winner sets a new course record. The top three finishers in the age groups are presented embroidered beanies.
There was 201 total registered for the event with 180 participating.
Female age group winners were: Maddie Distelrath of Fort Wayne (14 and under), Allison Beitler of Berne (15-19), Diana Fox of Berne (20-29), Michelle Yoder of Huntertown (30-39), Sabrina Newland of Decatur (40-49), and Deb Tumbleson of Geneva (50 and over).
Male age group winners were: Nathan Garver of Ossian (14 and under), Chansler Poole of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (15-19), Mitchell Thomas of Pennville (20-29), Jake Krider of North Olmstead, Ohio (30-39), Rory Helms of Winchester (40-49), and Paul Shaffer of Decatur (50 and over).
Following the race, runners, walkers, volunteers and spectators packed the Geneva Fire Station for a free meal, door prizes and the presentation of awards. Awards for the Adams County Community Foundation Run/Walk Series were also presented.

Rainbow Lake 5K Results
Female
Overall Female: Camille Herron, 28, West Lafayette 17:40.9; Denise Conrad, 49, Decatur 19:46.3.
14 and under: Maddie Distelrath 21:42, Kara Seffernick 22:54, Hannah Coates 25:04, Aleesha Goodwin 26:08, Sydne Zuber 27:49, Lauren Smith 29:49, Saedie Hawbaker 30:02, Haddie Hawbaker 30:10, Lily Shane 31:14, Olivia Von Gunten 31:59, Chelsea Ford 32:48, Acacia Anderson 33:09, Sammi Dunno 35:17, Whitney Peterson 42:13, Sabrina Wright 53:29.
15-19: Allison Beitler 21:46, Alli Amstutz 23:16, Chelsea Poole 23:28, Karly Prichard 23:33, Kristen Muselman 23:57, Deserae Kirchhofer 25:58, Hannah Moore 26:16, Emily Miller 27:08, Jenna Smith 29:51, Sawyer Shane 29:52, Alexia Sparks 30:12, Tricia Crider 36:09.
20-29: Diana Fox 21:13, Jill Roughia 22:10, Stephanie Schuman 24:38, Rachel Sprunger 24:52, Jana Beitler 26:16, Madison Moore 26:16, Rachel Smith 30:27, Jill Akins 30:27, Mandy Hunley 30:29, Shannon Muselman 36:07, Tricia Schwartz 43:39, Rebecca Schwartz 43:49, Tara Matern 43:49.
30-39: Michelle Yoder 23:46, Lisa Mills 24:34, Kristen Pfeifer 24:40, Danette Von Gunten 25:25, Susie Huser 25:59, Stefanie Dubach 26:13, Cheryl Caffee 26:15, Sara Baker 27:42, Lori Bantz 27:54, Lisa McAfee 29:16, Jennifer Klug 29:56, Misty Saxman 33:35, Kristen Dee 34:35, Angie Mann 37:16, Ayron Oliver 37:56, Barb Kinder 42:45, Lisa Beck 42:48, Molly Anderson 44:14, Jennifer Emery 45:58, Tria Wright 53:29.
40-49: Sabrina Newland 24:42, Anita Lehman 26:48, Kris Blomenberg 28:07, Jolene Wynn 28:22, Joy Dunno 28:27, Rhea Ann Yoder 29:27, Kathy Fisher 29:41, Angie Richert 30:52, Kemper Amstutz 33:52, Shirley Drier 35:23, Tammy Velasco 37:19, Deatra Peterson 42:07.
50 and over: Deb Tumbleson 29:28, Rebecca Pierce 29:59, Coni Mayer 34:43, Connie Moser 35:59, Fran Jones 38:26, Vickie Christen 39:01, Bette Flueckiger 42:14, Cindy Hill 43:35, Jan Krick 45:08, Sandy Fiechter 45:08, Connie Potter 45:49, Ginger Roughia 48:25, Cheryl Hower 55:10.
Male
Overall Male: Ian Thomas, 24, Pennville 15:36.7; Thomas Crum, 23, Fort Wayne 16:42.6.
14 and under: Nathan Garver 19:57, Cole Litwiller 28:00, Kadin Gerber 28:34, Noah Obringer 29:21, Colin Mills 30:52, Boyd Mills 32:27, Jonathan Schwartz 33:01, Zacariah Obringer 33:11, Race Anderson 44:13.
15-19: Chansler Poole 17:06, Chase Poole 17:15, Eric Isch 18:02, Sam Heckard 18:30, Evan Liechty 18:59, Joel Hawbaker 19:56, Brett Affolder 20:48, Tim Lehman 22:36, Cody Sprunger 23:01, Aaron Swygart 25:31, Andrew Steffen 27:08, Corey Seffernick 29:25, Mark Smith 31:15, Derek Fox 35:51, Daniel Heckard 36:09, Marshall Hull 43:40.
20-29: Mitchell Thomas 16:51, Lance Yoder 18:55, Nic Hawbaker 19:53, Scott Steiner 23:00, Ryan Schmidt 24:10, Evan Flueckiger 24:24, John Flueckiger 25:35, Michael Sprunger 39:48.
30-39: Jake Krider 18:09, Brian Baker 19:50, Ben Frey 20:29, Winston Samara 20:36, Scott Colclasure 20:46, Derek Kratzer 22:24, Chris Hawbaker 22:58, Jeremie Pollard 23:37, Tony Oliver 24:22, Dale Howell 24:42, Tony Heiser 24:57, Kris Burkhart 24:59, Ron Gephart 25:46, Mark Klug 25:54, Landon Smith 30:30, William Saxman 31:00, Joe Caffee 31:50, Doug Schwartz 33:01, Kent Wright 53:30.
40-49: Rory Helms 18:14, Kent Liechty 18:34, Greg Krider 18:41, Jim Stockman 19:07, Jeff Steinberg 19:26, Kyle Velasco 20:43, Joe Dee 20:53, John Schnieders 21:48, Chris Colpaert 22:38, Joe Obringer 23:15, David Poole 23:55, Dary Hirschy 23:59, Stan Kauffman 24:01, Matt Miller 24:08, Gino Fisher 25:16, Scott Litwiller 25:28, Troy Kirchhofer 25:34, Chad Poole 25:50, Kent Hart 26:18, Andy Vogel 32:23, Dave Hull 43:40.
50 and over: Paul Shaffer 19:35, Jerry Pierce 22:01, Roger Tullis 24:00, Dale Englehardt 24:57, Rick Jones 25:29, Brent Lehman 26:39, Barry Humble 26:41, Dudley Duncan 27:29, Steve Haines 27:56, Rick Sprunger 28:51, Marv Drier 29:38, Michael Howell 33:24, Robert Loomis 35:12, Dave Bowden 36:55, Jerry Hower 46:52, Art Hill 47:41, Jon Roughia 48:25.



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.