Wells takes down Rainbow Lake record

Posted on Nov 26, 2012
Wells takes down Rainbow Lake record Ryan Wells (left) and Chansler Poole

A year after finishing second overall, Fishers' Ryan Wells returned to Geneva Saturday and wound up on top of a 187-participant field in the fifth running of the Rainbow Lake 5K road race.
Wells blew away the competition on a cold, windy day, winning by nearly 49 seconds in 15:17.4. That time broke the course record of 15.18.0 set by Huntington's Nick Johnson in 2009. Wells claimed $200 for his efforts.
Chansler Poole of Harrison City, Pennsylvania, also a Rainbow Lake regular, finished second overall in 16:06.3.
Former Berne resident, now hailing from New Bremen, Ohio, Laurissa Dalrymple won the women's overall title in 19:02.3. She had 13-year old Ashley Johnson of Columbia City nipping on her heels as Johnson took second in 19:13.3. Thirteen year old Olivia Von Gunten of Berne was the third female finisher in 19:16.6.
Dalrymple won $100 for her victory.
Age group winners were: Megan Miller of Berne, female 10 and under; Von Gunten, female 11-14; Chelsia Poole of Harrison City, PA, female 15-19; Melissa Gillette of Goshen, female 20-29; Dianna Fox of Berne, female 30-39; Jennifer Klug of Monroe, female 40-49; Denise Conrad of Decatur, female 50-59; Vickie Christen of Decatur, female 60 and over; Luke Gerber of Berne, male 10 and under; Wyatt Miller of Berne, male 11-14; Daniel Velasco of Berne, male 15-19; Gavin Hisner of Decatur, male 20-29; Kit Minnich of Lafayette, male 30-39; Ron Sharp of Fort Wayne, male 40-49; Roger Tullis of Geneva, male 50-59; and Barry Humble of Decatur, male 60 and over.

Rainbow Lake 5K
Saturday, November 24, 2012
Female Results
Overall - 1. Laurissa Dalrymple, New Bremen, OH 19:02.3; 2. Ashley Johnson, Columbia City 19:13.3.
10 and under - 1. Megan Miller 27:39, 2. Mackenzie Kolvoord 31:31, 3. Madyson Minnich 32:10, 4. Sidney Schwartz 37:20.
11-14 - 1. Olivia Von Gunten 19:16, 2. Jamie Zeigler 20:48, 3. Kara Seffernick 21:36, 4. Hadi Hawbaker 23:35, 5. Lily Shane 26:25, 6. Jazmine Olds 28:16, 7. Acacia Anderson 29:43, 8. Sami Dunno 31:59.
15-19 - 1. Chelsia Poole 21:07, 2. Aleesha Goodwin 21:55, 3. Lauren Klaehn 25:20, 4. Hannah Moore 25:51, 5. Erika Miller 25:55, 6. Jenna Smith 27:22, 7. Lauren Smith 27:22, 8. Makenna Neuenschwander 27:45, 9. Emily Miller 28:01, 10. Mallory Poole 37:25.
20-29 - 1. Melissa Gillette 20:34, 2. Maddie Moore 25:50, 3. Sherri All 25:51, 4. Deserae Kirchhofer 26:40, 5. Sarah Richert 27:06, 6. Stephanie Ruas 28:08, 7. Ashley Holman 29:55, 8. Christina DeGrood 30:15, 9. Brittany Alig 32:00, 10. Cassie Lehman 33:55, 11. Ashley Sieb 37:44.
30-39 - 1. Dianna Fox 20:00, 2. Danette Von Gunten 22:46, 3. Yvette Weiland 25:02, 4. Lori Bantz 25:41, 5. Cathy Trausch 26:02, 6. Liz Heyerly 26:24, 7. Molly Anderson 26:57, 8. Tracy Roudenbush 29:39, 9. Stephanie Schuman 30:26, 10. Shelby Minnich 32:37, 11. Tascha Heiman 33:25, 12. Kristen Dee 35:29, 13. Kristy Kongar 40:36, 14. Beth Wilson 44:38, 15. Katina Besser 46:39, 16. Patty Lothridge 47:19.
40-49 - 1. Jennifer Klug 24:29, 2. Jenny Wolters 26:48, 3. Irene Heare 27:48, 4. Anita Lehman 29:08, 5. Angie Richert 30:14, 6. Pam Lennartz 30:40, 7. Rhea Ann Yoder 30:51, 8. Debra Roderick 31:01, 9. Gayle Waldenmaier 31:04, 10. Karna Calvisky 31:14, 11. Theresa Inmar 32:40, 12. Karen Novinger 35:05, 13. Jean Poole 37:25, 14. Tammy Bisel 38:44, 15. Tammy Velasco 43:44, 16. Michelle Sealscott 46:39.
50-59 - 1. Denise Conrad 20:35, 2. Joy Dunno 27:13, 3. Mindy Weaver 27:59, 4. Kris Blomenberg 28:30, 5. Deb Tumbleson 30:53, 6. Shirley Drier 35:05, 7. Marsha Gehring 37:20, 8. Joni Lehman 39:14, 9. Rose Mary Tullis 44:31, 10. Cindy Sprunger 47:37.
60-over - 1. Vickie Christen 36:08, 2. Sandy Fiechter 39:12, 3. Jan Krick 39:12, 4. Constance Potter 44:39.
Male Results
Overall - 1. Ryan Wells, Fishers 15:17.4 (new course record); 2. Chansler Poole, Harrison City, PA 16:06.3.
10 and under - 1. Luke Gerber 26:08, 2. Race Anderson 26:10.
11-14 - 1. Wyatt Miller 22:41, 2. Corey Oliver 23:13, 3. Briar Goodwin 23:27, 4. Boyd Mills 25:34, 5. Gage Conner 29:39, 6. Drew Pollard 29:42, 7. Austin Heckert 29:58, 8. Gavin Bullock 33:53, 9. Drew Velasco 41:03.
15-19 - 1. Daniel Velasco 18:35, 2. Cody Sprunger 19:08, 3. Clayton Rhoades 19:09, 4. Joel Hawbaker 20:28, 5. Tim Lehman 21:00, 6. Brody Shane 21:06, 7. Sawyer Miller 21:07, 8. Logan Steiner 21:17, 9. Andrew Steffen 21:17, 10. Boaz Marbach 21:30, 11. Kody Coates 22:27, 12. Lane Moser 22:28, 13. David Steffen 23:24, 14. Dan Shorkey 24:45, 15. Skylor Shrout 24:47, 16. Matt Nussbaum 25:44, 17. Brett Affolder 25:47, 18. Nathan Wynn 25:48, 19. Eric Pimentel 26:16, 20. Chase Gish 26:18, 21. Shea Pyle 26:39, 22. Corey Seffernick 26:40, 23. Keegan Puterbaugh 27:27, 24. Austin Grabau 27:29, 25. Klayton Hinshaw 27:48, 26. Mavrick Morningstar 27:49, 27. Andrew Beachey 32:55.
20-29 - 1. Gavin Hisner 16:31, 2. Mitchel Thomas 17:08, 3. Robert Homan 19:46, 4. Ryan Dalrymple 22:38, 5. John Flueckiger 23:34, 6. Ryan Stahly 23:34, 7. Isaac Poole 23:53, 8. Steve Horton 23:57, 9. Phil Horton 24:16, 10. Jason Hudson 25:51, 11. Aaron Swygart 26:40, 12. Ryan Green 27:30, 13. Lee Haggenjos 28:08, 14. Paul Drier 29:13, 15. Brian Lehman 30:39.
30-39 - 1. Kit Minnich 18:55, 2. Benjamin Fry 20:31, 3. Valentin Lopez 21:31, 4. Luke Bivens 22:22, 5. Allan Burris 22:27, 6. Jeff Willey 23:13, 7. Chris Hawbaker 23:24, 8. Ron Gephart 24:12, 9. Dion Jordan 26:24, 10. Chris Harper 27:03, 11. Dan Hubbard 27:14, 12. Jeremy Porter 27:25, 13. Patrick Minnich 27:58, 14. Tony Lothridge 28:21, 15. Ben Sprunger 29:22, 16. Lucas Heckert 29:58, 17. Gabe Schwartz 38:19.
40-49 - 1. Ron Sharp 17:26, 2. Ken Swales 19:05, 3. John Schneiders 19:10, 4. Curtis Bailey 19:50, 5. Joe Dee 20:42, 6. Stan Kauffman 24:34, 7. David Philebaum 24:46, 8. Troy Kirchhofer 25:01, 9. Trent Lehman 25:56, 10. Dary Hirschy 26:06, 11. Dan Call 26:44, 12. Jeff Landers 29:29, 13. Bob Eichler 33:31.
50-59 - 1. Roger Tullis 22:34, 2. Tim Poole 23:36, 3. Gary Tullis 24:45, 4. Chuck Putterbaugh 24:52, 5. Rick Sprunger 24:54, 6. Daniel Minnich 25:41, 7. Mark Moore 25:51, 8. Todd Henkle 26:23, 9. Brent Lehman 26:28, 10. Mark Haggenjos 28:03, 11. Wayne Porter 28:09, 12. Marvin Drier 29:13, 13. Chris Meyer 29:40, 14. Jeff Horn 30:40, 15. Nile Boroff 32:36, 16. Roger Perry 36:00, 17. Larry Sprunger 47:38.
60-over - 1. Barry Humble 25:24, 2. Mike Wertenberger 26:24, 3. Norval Lehman 43:44, 4. Arthur Booth 47:06.



You need to be logged in to post comments on this article.